Off the Menu OC

Covering the dining scene in and around the OC

2014 Golden Foodie Awards

Wing Lam of Wahoo's with Catherine.

Wing Lam of Wahoo’s with Catherine.

Hundreds of people from Orange County’s restaurant community (including the Off the Menu OC dynamic duo) descended on the Fairmont Newport Beach on Sunday, Sept. 28, to honor chefs, bartenders and restaurateurs during the Third Annual Golden Foodie Awards, presented by the OC Restaurant Association.

Golden statuettes were handed out in 26 categories, from Best Chef and Best New Restaurant to Best Bartender and Best Wine List.

The pre-awards gathering featured cuisine from 20 restaurants, plus libations from Patron, Ketel One, Celebrity Cruises, and more.

Once inside the packed ballroom, attendees enjoyed gold-themed desserts, champagne, and Chambord.

Awards presenters ranged from Heather Dubrow (“Real Housewives of Orange County”) and Scott Dunlop, creator of the “Real Housewives” franchise, to former LA Rams Quarterback Vince Ferragamo, Dennis Kuhl (Chairman of Angel’s Baseball), ex-Sugar Ray

drummer Stan Frazier (co-owner of Sgt. Pepperoni’s Pizza), and Wing Lam of Wahoo’s.

Here’s the list of 2014 Golden Foodie Awards nominees, and winners (Winners are in Bold):

THE PEER’S CHOICE NOMINEES ARE:

Golden Chef Award

​1. Chef Alan Greeley – The Golden Truffle

  1. Chef Andrew Sutton – Napa Rose and Club 33
  2. Chef Michael Rossi – The Ranch Restaurant

Golden Pastry Chef Award

  1. Chef Dave Rossi – The Ranch Restaurant
  2. Chef Heather Fisher – Selanne Steak Tavern
  3. Chef Shelly Register- A Restaurant

Best New Restaurant

  1. Little Sparrow
  2. Selanne Steak Tavern
  3. The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar Newport Beach

THE NOMINEES FOR THE PEOPLES CHOICE ARE…

The Nominees for Best Food Talk Radio Are:

  1. The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra
  2. Food & Wine with Chef Jamie Gwen
  3. SoCal Restaurant Show

​The Nominees for Best Cocktails in Orange County Are:

  1. 320 Main
  2. Broadway
  3. Arc Food and Libations

The Nominees for Best Burgers in Orange County Are:

  1. Blk Burgrz
  2. Mick’s Karma Bar
  3. Slater’s 50 / 50

 

ARC Food & Libations won for Best American Cuisine and Best Bartender (Koire Rogers)

ARC Food & Libations won for Best American Cuisine and Best Bartender (Koire Rogers)

The Nominees for Best American Cuisine in Orange County Are:

  1. Arc Food and Libations
  2. Playground
  3. Paul Martin’s American Grill

The Nominees for Best Beer Are:

  1. Provisions
  2. Hopscotch
  3. Slater’s 50 / 50

The Nominees for Best Mexican Cuisine Are:

  1. Anepalco’s Café
  2. Sol Cocina
  3. The Matador

The Nominees for Best Pizza Are:

  1. Il Dolce
  2. Mozza
  3. Pizzeria Ortica

The Nominees for Best Vegetarian Cuisine Are:

  1. Zinc Café
  2. 118 Degrees
  3. Seabirds

The Nominees for Best Happy Hour Are:

  1. Wildfish Seafood Grille
  2. Anqi Gourmet Bistro and Noodle Bar
  3. Chapter One: The Modern Local​

The Nominees for Best Tacos Are:

  1. Mi Casa Mexican Restaurant
  2. Taco Rosa
  3. Sol Cocina​

The Nominees for Best Sushi Are:

  1. Bluefin Fine Japanese Cuisine
  2. Sushi Noguchi

​3.  Riptide Sushi

The Nominees for Mediterranean Cuisine Are:

  1. Rosine’s Mediterranean Café
  2. Zov’s Restaurant
  3. LUCCA

The Nominees for Best Italian Cuisine Are:

  1. Antonello Ristorante
  2. Cucina enoteca
  3. Mare Culinary Lounge

 

Sommelier William Lewis of The Winery Restaurant accepts the award for Best Wine List

Sommelier William Lewis of The Winery Restaurant accepts the award for Best Wine List

The Nominees for Best Wine List Are:

  1. The Winery Restaurant and Wine Bar
  2. The Hobbit
  3. Cucina enoteca

The Nominees for Best French Cuisine Are:

  1. The Cellar
  2. Marché Moderne
  3. Pinot Provence

​The Nominees for Best Steak Are:

  1. Selanne Steak Tavern
  2. The Ranch Restaurant
  3. Steakhouse 55

​The Nominees for Best Bartender Are:

  1. Rich Ohtsuka
  2. Koire Rogers
  3. Michelle Bearden

The Nominees for Best Food Writer Are:

  1. Cathy Thomas
  2. Dave Lieberman
  3. Anita Lau

The Nominees for Best Indian Cuisine Are:

  1. ADYA
  2. The Clay Oven
  3. Tamarind of London

The Nominees for Best California Cuisine Are:

  1. 370 Common
  2. Sealegs
  3. Andrei’s Conscious Cuisine

The Nominees for Most Delicious Dessert Are:

  1. Vitaly Café
  2. Maro Wood Grill
  3. Waterline Restaurant

The Nominees for Best Seafood Are:

  1. Bluewater Grill
  2. Slapfish
  3. Scott’s Restaurant and Bar

The Nominees for Best Asian Cuisine Are:

  1. Hamamori
  2. AnQi Gourmet Bistro & Noodle Bar
  3. Ten Asian Bistro

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: